Free PDF: The Genius Workout — 50 brain teasers + the 25 highest IQs in history.

Cecilia Payne-Gaposchkin vs John Hunter (surgeon) — Chi è stato il più grande genio?

Who Was the Greater Genius? A Complete Comparison

Cecilia Payne-Gaposchkin
IQN/A
Born1900
Died1979
OriginWendover, Buckinghamshire, England
Known ForExplanation of stellar spectra and composition of the Sun, more than 3,000,000 o
VS
John Hunter (surgeon)
IQ160
Born1728
Died1793
OriginLong Calderwood near East Kilbride, Scotland
Known ForScientific method in medicineMany discoveries in surgery and medicine

About Cecilia Payne-Gaposchkin

A British-born American astronomer and astrophysicist who proposed in her 1925 doctoral thesis that stars were composed primarily of hydrogen and helium

Leggi la biografia completa di Cecilia Payne-Gaposchkin → · In-Depth Article →

About John Hunter (surgeon)

A Scottish surgeon, one of the most distinguished scientists and surgeons of his day.

Leggi la biografia completa di John Hunter (surgeon) → · In-Depth Article →

The Verdict

John Hunter (surgeon) ha un QI stimato di 160. Il QI di Cecilia Payne-Gaposchkin non è stato stimato con precisione, ma entrambi sono riconosciuti come menti straordinarie.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who had a higher IQ — Cecilia Payne-Gaposchkin or John Hunter (surgeon)?

John Hunter (surgeon) aveva un QI stimato di 160. Il QI di Cecilia Payne-Gaposchkin non è stato stimato formalmente.

What is each genius known for?

Cecilia Payne-Gaposchkin is known for: Explanation of stellar spectra and composition of the Sun, more than 3,000,000 observations of variable stars. John Hunter (surgeon) is known for: Scientific method in medicineMany discoveries in surgery and medicine.

Are both considered geniuses?

Yes. Both Cecilia Payne-Gaposchkin and John Hunter (surgeon) are universally regarded as among history's greatest intellects.

Full Profile: Cecilia Payne-GaposchkinFull Profile: John Hunter (surgeon)

← Browse all genius comparisons | Classifiche QI