Free PDF: The Genius Workout — 50 brain teasers + the 25 highest IQs in history.

Edith Stern vs Ludwig Boltzmann

Who Was the Greater Genius? A Complete Comparison

Edith Stern
IQ200
Born1952
OriginUnited States
Known ForHolding over 100 US patents and being awarded the ASME Kate Gleason Award.
VS
Ludwig Boltzmann
IQ195
Born1844
Died1906
OriginVienna, Austrian Empire
Known ForThe development of statistical mechanics

About Edith Stern

An American inventor and mathematician who holds over 100 US patents and was the youngest ever graduate of Florida Atlantic University at the age of 15.

Read full biography of Edith Stern → · In-Depth Article →

About Ludwig Boltzmann

An Austrian physicist and philosopher who developed statistical mechanics, and the statistical explanation of the second law of thermodynamics.

Read full biography of Ludwig Boltzmann → · In-Depth Article →

The Verdict

Based on estimated IQ scores, Edith Stern (IQ 200) ranks higher than Ludwig Boltzmann (IQ 195). However, both made extraordinary contributions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who had a higher IQ — Edith Stern or Ludwig Boltzmann?

Edith Stern had an estimated IQ of 200 while Ludwig Boltzmann had an estimated IQ of 195.

What is each genius known for?

Edith Stern is known for: Holding over 100 US patents and being awarded the ASME Kate Gleason Award.. Ludwig Boltzmann is known for: The development of statistical mechanics.

Are both considered geniuses?

Yes. Both Edith Stern and Ludwig Boltzmann are universally regarded as among history's greatest intellects.

Full Profile: Edith SternFull Profile: Ludwig Boltzmann

← Browse all genius comparisons | IQ Rankings

Trending Comparisons

Albert Einstein vs Isaac NewtonLeonardo Da Vinci vs Nikola TeslaMarie Curie vs Stephen HawkingAda Lovelace vs Alan TuringBobby Fischer vs John Von Neumann

Top IQ Rankings

Highest IQ in HistorySmartest People Alive TodayHighest IQ Child ProdigiesGreatest PhysicistsGreatest Mathematicians

Child prodigies

Gregory SmithMacaulay CulkinRay UshikuboWilliam Maillis
Child prodigies →Highest IQ child prodigies →

Play & come back tomorrow

🔥 Daily Genius Challenge · Genius trivia
Whose brain was removed and studied for decades after death?
🧠 Which Genius Are You?📊 Free IQ Test