Pierre-Simon Laplace vs Werner Heisenberg

Who Was the Greater Genius? A Complete Comparison

Pierre-Simon Laplace
IQ195
Born1749
Died1827
OriginBeaumont-en-Auge, Normandy, Kingdom of France
Known ForPredicting the existence of black holes
VS
Werner Heisenberg
IQ180
Born1901
Died1976
OriginWürzburg, Bavaria, Germany
Known ForThe creation of quantum mechanics

About Pierre-Simon Laplace

A French scholar and polymath whose work was important to the development of engineering, mathematics, statistics, physics, astronomy, and philosophy.

Vollständige Biografie von Pierre-Simon Laplace lesen → · In-Depth Article →

About Werner Heisenberg

German theoretical physicist and one of the key pioneers of quantum mechanics.

DER KOSTENLOSE TEST
Wie hoch ist Ihrer?

Zwanzig Fragen, acht Minuten auf der Uhr und ein Perzentil, gemessen an allen bisherigen Teilnehmern. Ohne Anmeldung.

IQ-Test starten →

Vollständige Biografie von Werner Heisenberg lesen → · In-Depth Article →

The Verdict

Based on estimated IQ scores, Pierre-Simon Laplace (IQ 195) ranks higher than Werner Heisenberg (IQ 180). However, both made extraordinary contributions.

Häufige Fragen

Who had a higher IQ — Pierre-Simon Laplace or Werner Heisenberg?

Pierre-Simon Laplace had an estimated IQ of 195 while Werner Heisenberg had an estimated IQ of 180.

What is each genius known for?

Pierre-Simon Laplace is known for: Predicting the existence of black holes. Werner Heisenberg is known for: The creation of quantum mechanics.

Are both considered geniuses?

Yes. Both Pierre-Simon Laplace and Werner Heisenberg are universally regarded as among history's greatest intellects.

Full Profile: Pierre-Simon LaplaceFull Profile: Werner Heisenberg

← Browse all genius comparisons | IQ Rankings