Free PDF: The Genius Workout — 50 brain teasers + the 25 highest IQs in history.

Ludwig Boltzmann vs Voltaire

Who Was the Greater Genius? A Complete Comparison

Ludwig Boltzmann
IQ195
Born1844
Died1906
OriginVienna, Austrian Empire
Known ForThe development of statistical mechanics
VS
Voltaire
IQ190
Born1694
Died1778
OriginParis, Kingdom of France
Known ForThe novel Candide

About Ludwig Boltzmann

An Austrian physicist and philosopher who developed statistical mechanics, and the statistical explanation of the second law of thermodynamics.

Vollständige Biografie von Ludwig Boltzmann lesen → · In-Depth Article →

About Voltaire

French writer, historian & philosopher who wrote more than 20,000 letters and 2,000 books and pamphlets.

Vollständige Biografie von Voltaire lesen → · In-Depth Article →

The Verdict

Based on estimated IQ scores, Ludwig Boltzmann (IQ 195) ranks higher than Voltaire (IQ 190). However, both made extraordinary contributions.

Häufige Fragen

Who had a higher IQ — Ludwig Boltzmann or Voltaire?

Ludwig Boltzmann had an estimated IQ of 195 while Voltaire had an estimated IQ of 190.

What is each genius known for?

Ludwig Boltzmann is known for: The development of statistical mechanics. Voltaire is known for: The novel Candide.

Are both considered geniuses?

Yes. Both Ludwig Boltzmann and Voltaire are universally regarded as among history's greatest intellects.

Full Profile: Ludwig BoltzmannFull Profile: Voltaire

← Browse all genius comparisons | IQ Rankings