Free PDF: The Genius Workout — 50 brain teasers + the 25 highest IQs in history.

Max Planck vs Voltaire

Who Was the Greater Genius? A Complete Comparison

Max Planck
IQ190
Born1858
Died1947
OriginKiel, Duchy of Holstein
Known ForOn the Second Principles of Mechanical Heat Theory (1879)
VS
Voltaire
IQ190
Born1694
Died1778
OriginParis, Kingdom of France
Known ForThe novel Candide

About Max Planck

A German theoretical physicist whose discovery of energy quanta won him the Nobel Prize in Physics in 1918.

Read full biography of Max Planck → · In-Depth Article →

About Voltaire

French writer, historian & philosopher who wrote more than 20,000 letters and 2,000 books and pamphlets.

Read full biography of Voltaire → · In-Depth Article →

The Verdict

Both Max Planck and Voltaire have an estimated IQ of 190, placing them among history's greatest minds.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who had a higher IQ — Max Planck or Voltaire?

Max Planck had an estimated IQ of 190 while Voltaire had an estimated IQ of 190.

What is each genius known for?

Max Planck is known for: On the Second Principles of Mechanical Heat Theory (1879). Voltaire is known for: The novel Candide.

Are both considered geniuses?

Yes. Both Max Planck and Voltaire are universally regarded as among history's greatest intellects.

Full Profile: Max PlanckFull Profile: Voltaire

← Browse all genius comparisons | IQ Rankings

Trending Comparisons

Albert Einstein vs Isaac NewtonLeonardo Da Vinci vs Nikola TeslaMarie Curie vs Stephen HawkingAda Lovelace vs Alan TuringBobby Fischer vs John Von Neumann

Top IQ Rankings

Highest IQ in HistorySmartest People Alive TodayHighest IQ Child ProdigiesGreatest PhysicistsGreatest Mathematicians

Child prodigies

Gregory SmithMacaulay CulkinRay UshikuboWilliam Maillis
Child prodigies →Highest IQ child prodigies →

Play & come back tomorrow

🔥 Daily Genius Challenge · Genius trivia
Whose brain was removed and studied for decades after death?
🧠 Which Genius Are You?📊 Free IQ Test