Marnen Laibow-Koser vs Sho Yano

Who Was the Greater Genius? A Complete Comparison

Marnen Laibow-Koser
IQ268
Born1970
OriginDobbs Ferry, New York
Known ForBeing a child prodigy, proficient with multiple musical instruments and programm
VS
Sho Yano
IQ200
Born1990
OriginPortland, Oregon, United States
Known ForThe youngest student at the University of Chicago to receive an MD, Yano had one

About Marnen Laibow-Koser

Is a genius with a proclaimed IQ of 268, who started studying and playing music at the age of 3 and is a multi-instrumentalist performer, as well as a computer science expert.

Read full biography of Marnen Laibow-Koser → · In-Depth Article →

About Sho Yano

Is an American physician and former child prodigy with an estimated IQ of 200.

Read full biography of Sho Yano → · In-Depth Article →

The Verdict

Based on estimated IQ scores, Marnen Laibow-Koser (IQ 268) ranks higher than Sho Yano (IQ 200). However, both made extraordinary contributions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who had a higher IQ — Marnen Laibow-Koser or Sho Yano?

Marnen Laibow-Koser had an estimated IQ of 268 while Sho Yano had an estimated IQ of 200.

What is each genius known for?

Marnen Laibow-Koser is known for: Being a child prodigy, proficient with multiple musical instruments and programming techniques.. Sho Yano is known for: The youngest student at the University of Chicago to receive an MD, Yano had one degree under his belt at the age of 12..

Are both considered geniuses?

Yes. Both Marnen Laibow-Koser and Sho Yano are universally regarded as among history's greatest intellects.

Full Profile: Marnen Laibow-KoserFull Profile: Sho Yano

← Browse all genius comparisons | IQ Rankings

Trending Comparisons

Albert EinsteinVSIsaac NewtonEinstein vs NewtonWho ranks higher? →Leonardo Da VinciVSNikola TeslaDa Vinci vs TeslaWho ranks higher? →Marie CurieVSStephen HawkingCurie vs HawkingWho ranks higher? →Ada LovelaceVSAlan TuringLovelace vs TuringWho ranks higher? →Bobby FischerVSJohn Von NeumannFischer vs Von NeumannWho ranks higher? →

Top IQ Rankings

Highest IQ in HistoryTop 100Greatest PhysicistsTop 38Greatest MathematiciansTop 29

Child prodigies

Kim Ung-yongKim Ung-yongTested IQ 210 — Guinness Record Holder, NASA Engineer at 8, PhD…Shakuntala DeviShakuntala DeviMultiplied two 13-digit numbers in her head in 28 secondsStephen WiltshireStephen WiltshireAutistic Savant Drawing Entire Cities from Memory — MBE from…Michael KearneyMichael KearneyBachelor's at 10 Years, 4 Months — Youngest U.S. College…
Child prodigies →

Play & come back tomorrow

Daily Genius Challenge · Guess the genius
NASA mathematician whose orbital calculations John Glenn personally trusted before his 1962 spaceflight.
Which Genius Are You? Free IQ Test