Free PDF: The Genius Workout — 50 brain teasers + the 25 highest IQs in history.

Lise Meitner vs Wolfgang Pauli

Who Was the Greater Genius? A Complete Comparison

Lise Meitner
IQ165
Born1878
Died1968
OriginVienna, Austria-Hungary
Known ForDiscovery of protactinium Discovery of nuclear fission
VS
Wolfgang Pauli
IQ175
Born1900
Died1958
OriginVienna, Austria-Hungary
Known ForPauli exclusion principle

About Lise Meitner

A leading Austrian-Swedish physicist who was one of those responsible for the discovery of the element protactinium and nuclear fission.

Read full biography of Lise Meitner → · In-Depth Article →

About Wolfgang Pauli

An Austrian theoretical physicist and one of the pioneers of quantum physics.

Read full biography of Wolfgang Pauli → · In-Depth Article →

The Verdict

Based on estimated IQ scores, Wolfgang Pauli (IQ 175) ranks higher than Lise Meitner (IQ 165). However, both made extraordinary contributions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who had a higher IQ — Lise Meitner or Wolfgang Pauli?

Lise Meitner had an estimated IQ of 165 while Wolfgang Pauli had an estimated IQ of 175.

What is each genius known for?

Lise Meitner is known for: Discovery of protactinium Discovery of nuclear fission. Wolfgang Pauli is known for: Pauli exclusion principle.

Are both considered geniuses?

Yes. Both Lise Meitner and Wolfgang Pauli are universally regarded as among history's greatest intellects.

Full Profile: Lise MeitnerFull Profile: Wolfgang Pauli

← Browse all genius comparisons | IQ Rankings

Trending Comparisons

Albert Einstein vs Isaac NewtonLeonardo Da Vinci vs Nikola TeslaMarie Curie vs Stephen HawkingAda Lovelace vs Alan TuringBobby Fischer vs John Von Neumann

Top IQ Rankings

Highest IQ in HistorySmartest People Alive TodayHighest IQ Child ProdigiesGreatest PhysicistsGreatest Mathematicians

Child prodigies

Gregory SmithMacaulay CulkinRay UshikuboWilliam Maillis
Child prodigies →Highest IQ child prodigies →

Play & come back tomorrow

🔥 Daily Genius Challenge · Genius trivia
Who is widely considered the first computer programmer?
🧠 Which Genius Are You?📊 Free IQ Test