Free PDF: The Genius Workout — 50 brain teasers + the 25 highest IQs in history.

Joseph-Louis Lagrange vs Leonhard Euler

Who Was the Greater Genius? A Complete Comparison

Joseph-Louis Lagrange
IQ190
Born1736
Died1813
OriginTurin, Piedmont-Sardinia
Known ForAnalytical mechanics, celestial mechanics, mathematical analysis, number theory,
VS
Leonhard Euler
IQ190
Born1707
Died1783
OriginBasel, Switzerland
Known ForSee full list

About Joseph-Louis Lagrange

Italian-French mathematician and astronomer

Read full biography of Joseph-Louis Lagrange → · In-Depth Article →

About Leonhard Euler

A Swiss mathematician, physicist, astronomer, geographer, logician and engineer who founded the study of graph theory and topology

Read full biography of Leonhard Euler → · In-Depth Article →

The Verdict

Both Joseph-Louis Lagrange and Leonhard Euler have an estimated IQ of 190, placing them among history's greatest minds.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who had a higher IQ — Joseph-Louis Lagrange or Leonhard Euler?

Joseph-Louis Lagrange had an estimated IQ of 190 while Leonhard Euler had an estimated IQ of 190.

What is each genius known for?

Joseph-Louis Lagrange is known for: Analytical mechanics, celestial mechanics, mathematical analysis, number theory, theory of equations. Leonhard Euler is known for: See full list.

Are both considered geniuses?

Yes. Both Joseph-Louis Lagrange and Leonhard Euler are universally regarded as among history's greatest intellects.

Full Profile: Joseph-Louis LagrangeFull Profile: Leonhard Euler

← Browse all genius comparisons | IQ Rankings

Trending Comparisons

Albert Einstein vs Isaac NewtonLeonardo Da Vinci vs Nikola TeslaMarie Curie vs Stephen HawkingAda Lovelace vs Alan TuringBobby Fischer vs John Von Neumann

Top IQ Rankings

Highest IQ in HistorySmartest People Alive TodayHighest IQ Child ProdigiesGreatest PhysicistsGreatest Mathematicians

Child prodigies

Gregory SmithMacaulay CulkinRay UshikuboWilliam Maillis
Child prodigies →Highest IQ child prodigies →

Play & come back tomorrow

🔥 Daily Genius Challenge · Genius trivia
Which mathematician proved that no consistent system can prove all truths (incompleteness)?
🧠 Which Genius Are You?📊 Free IQ Test