Free PDF: The Genius Workout — 50 brain teasers + the 25 highest IQs in history.

Immanuel Kant vs Vilfredo Pareto

Who Was the Greater Genius? A Complete Comparison

Immanuel Kant
IQ185
Born1724
Died1804
OriginKönigsberg, East Prussia, Kingdom of Prussia(present-day Kaliningrad, Russia)
Known For Critique of Pure Reason
VS
Vilfredo Pareto
IQ190
Born1848
Died1923
OriginParis, France
Known ForThe Pareto Principle

About Immanuel Kant

A German philosopher and one of the central Enlightenment thinkers.

Read full biography of Immanuel Kant → · In-Depth Article →

About Vilfredo Pareto

An Italian civil engineer, sociologist, economist, political scientist, and philosopher.

Read full biography of Vilfredo Pareto → · In-Depth Article →

The Verdict

Based on estimated IQ scores, Vilfredo Pareto (IQ 190) ranks higher than Immanuel Kant (IQ 185). However, both made extraordinary contributions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who had a higher IQ — Immanuel Kant or Vilfredo Pareto?

Immanuel Kant had an estimated IQ of 185 while Vilfredo Pareto had an estimated IQ of 190.

What is each genius known for?

Immanuel Kant is known for: Critique of Pure Reason. Vilfredo Pareto is known for: The Pareto Principle.

Are both considered geniuses?

Yes. Both Immanuel Kant and Vilfredo Pareto are universally regarded as among history's greatest intellects.

Full Profile: Immanuel KantFull Profile: Vilfredo Pareto

← Browse all genius comparisons | IQ Rankings

Trending Comparisons

Albert Einstein vs Isaac NewtonLeonardo Da Vinci vs Nikola TeslaMarie Curie vs Stephen HawkingAda Lovelace vs Alan TuringBobby Fischer vs John Von Neumann

Top IQ Rankings

Highest IQ in HistorySmartest People Alive TodayHighest IQ Child ProdigiesGreatest PhysicistsGreatest Mathematicians

Child prodigies

Gregory SmithMacaulay CulkinRay UshikuboWilliam Maillis
Child prodigies →Highest IQ child prodigies →

Play & come back tomorrow

🔥 Daily Genius Challenge · Genius trivia
Which artist cut off part of his own ear?
🧠 Which Genius Are You?📊 Free IQ Test