Free PDF: The Genius Workout — 50 brain teasers + the 25 highest IQs in history.

Garry Kasparov vs John von Neumann

Who Was the Greater Genius? A Complete Comparison

Garry Kasparov
IQ190
Born1963
OriginBaku, Azerbaijan
Known ForBeing the top chess player from 1984 until 2005
VS
John von Neumann
IQ190
Born1903
Died1957
OriginBudapest, Kingdom of Hungary
Known ForAbelian von Neumann algebra Affiliated operator Amenable group Arithmetic logic

About Garry Kasparov

A Russian chess grandmaster, former World Chess Champion, writer, and political activist and commentator

Read full biography of Garry Kasparov → · In-Depth Article →

About John von Neumann

Hungarian-American mathematician, physicist, computer scientist, engineer and polymath.

Read full biography of John von Neumann → · In-Depth Article →

The Verdict

Both Garry Kasparov and John von Neumann have an estimated IQ of 190, placing them among history's greatest minds.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who had a higher IQ — Garry Kasparov or John von Neumann?

Garry Kasparov had an estimated IQ of 190 while John von Neumann had an estimated IQ of 190.

What is each genius known for?

Garry Kasparov is known for: Being the top chess player from 1984 until 2005. John von Neumann is known for: Abelian von Neumann algebra Affiliated operator Amenable group Arithmetic logic unit Artificial viscosity Axiom of regul.

Are both considered geniuses?

Yes. Both Garry Kasparov and John von Neumann are universally regarded as among history's greatest intellects.

Full Profile: Garry KasparovFull Profile: John von Neumann

← Browse all genius comparisons | IQ Rankings

Trending Comparisons

Albert Einstein vs Isaac NewtonLeonardo Da Vinci vs Nikola TeslaMarie Curie vs Stephen HawkingAda Lovelace vs Alan TuringBobby Fischer vs John Von Neumann

Top IQ Rankings

Highest IQ in HistorySmartest People Alive TodayHighest IQ Child ProdigiesGreatest PhysicistsGreatest Mathematicians

Child prodigies

Gregory SmithMacaulay CulkinRay UshikuboWilliam Maillis
Child prodigies →Highest IQ child prodigies →

Play & come back tomorrow

🔥 Daily Genius Challenge · Genius trivia
Which mathematician proved that no consistent system can prove all truths (incompleteness)?
🧠 Which Genius Are You?📊 Free IQ Test