Free PDF: The Genius Workout — 50 brain teasers + the 25 highest IQs in history.

Ernst Mach vs Erwin Schrödinger

Who Was the Greater Genius? A Complete Comparison

Ernst Mach
IQ175
Born1838
Died1916
OriginBrno, Moravia, Austrian Empire (present day Czech republic)
Known ForMach number <br> Mach's principle <br> Shock waves <br> Mach waves <br> Mach ref
VS
Erwin Schrödinger
IQ190
Born1887
Died1961
OriginVienna, Austria-Hungary
Known ForSchrödinger's cat

About Ernst Mach

An Austrian physicist and philosopher, noted for his contributions to physics such as the study of shock waves. He was a major influence on logical positivism and American pragmatism.

Read full biography of Ernst Mach → · In-Depth Article →

About Erwin Schrödinger

A Nobel Prize-winning Austrian-Irish physicist best known for his "Schrödinger's cat" thought experiment.

Read full biography of Erwin Schrödinger → · In-Depth Article →

The Verdict

Based on estimated IQ scores, Erwin Schrödinger (IQ 190) ranks higher than Ernst Mach (IQ 175). However, both made extraordinary contributions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who had a higher IQ — Ernst Mach or Erwin Schrödinger?

Ernst Mach had an estimated IQ of 175 while Erwin Schrödinger had an estimated IQ of 190.

What is each genius known for?

Ernst Mach is known for: Mach number <br> Mach's principle <br> Shock waves <br> Mach waves <br> Mach reflection effects <br> Mach band. Erwin Schrödinger is known for: Schrödinger's cat.

Are both considered geniuses?

Yes. Both Ernst Mach and Erwin Schrödinger are universally regarded as among history's greatest intellects.

Full Profile: Ernst MachFull Profile: Erwin Schrödinger

← Browse all genius comparisons | IQ Rankings

Trending Comparisons

Albert Einstein vs Isaac NewtonLeonardo Da Vinci vs Nikola TeslaMarie Curie vs Stephen HawkingAda Lovelace vs Alan TuringBobby Fischer vs John Von Neumann

Top IQ Rankings

Highest IQ in HistorySmartest People Alive TodayHighest IQ Child ProdigiesGreatest PhysicistsGreatest Mathematicians

Child prodigies

Gregory SmithMacaulay CulkinRay UshikuboWilliam Maillis
Child prodigies →Highest IQ child prodigies →

Play & come back tomorrow

🔥 Daily Genius Challenge · Genius trivia
Who cracked the Enigma code and helped found computer science?
🧠 Which Genius Are You?📊 Free IQ Test