Free PDF: The Genius Workout — 50 brain teasers + the 25 highest IQs in history.

Alexander Pope vs Michelangelo

Who Was the Greater Genius? A Complete Comparison

Alexander Pope
IQ180
Born1688
Died1744
OriginLondon, England
Known ForThe Dunciad, The Rape of the Lock, An Essay on Criticism, His translation of Hom
VS
Michelangelo
IQ177
Born1475
Died1564
OriginCaprese near Arezzo, Republic of Florence (present-day Tuscany, Italy)
Known ForPietà (1498–1499) <br> David (1501–1504) <br> Sistine Chapel ceiling (1508–1512)

About Alexander Pope

Is one of the greatest English poets and the foremost poet of the early 18th century.

Read full biography of Alexander Pope → · In-Depth Article →

About Michelangelo

An Italian sculptor, painter, architect and poet of the High Renaissance who is one of the most recognized artists in the world.

Read full biography of Michelangelo → · In-Depth Article →

The Verdict

Based on estimated IQ scores, Alexander Pope (IQ 180) ranks higher than Michelangelo (IQ 177). However, both made extraordinary contributions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who had a higher IQ — Alexander Pope or Michelangelo?

Alexander Pope had an estimated IQ of 180 while Michelangelo had an estimated IQ of 177.

What is each genius known for?

Alexander Pope is known for: The Dunciad, The Rape of the Lock, An Essay on Criticism, His translation of Homer.. Michelangelo is known for: Pietà (1498–1499) <br> David (1501–1504) <br> Sistine Chapel ceiling (1508–1512) <br> Moses (1513–1515) <br> The Last Ju.

Are both considered geniuses?

Yes. Both Alexander Pope and Michelangelo are universally regarded as among history's greatest intellects.

Full Profile: Alexander PopeFull Profile: Michelangelo

← Browse all genius comparisons | IQ Rankings

Trending Comparisons

Albert Einstein vs Isaac NewtonLeonardo Da Vinci vs Nikola TeslaMarie Curie vs Stephen HawkingAda Lovelace vs Alan TuringBobby Fischer vs John Von Neumann

Top IQ Rankings

Highest IQ in HistorySmartest People Alive TodayHighest IQ Child ProdigiesGreatest PhysicistsGreatest Mathematicians

Child prodigies

Gregory SmithMacaulay CulkinRay UshikuboWilliam Maillis
Child prodigies →Highest IQ child prodigies →

Play & come back tomorrow

🔥 Daily Genius Challenge · Genius trivia
Whose brain was removed and studied for decades after death?
🧠 Which Genius Are You?📊 Free IQ Test