Free PDF: The Genius Workout — 50 brain teasers + the 25 highest IQs in history.

Leslie Lemke vs Thomas Young

Who Was the Greater Genius? A Complete Comparison

Leslie Lemke
IQ58
Born1952
OriginMilwaukee, Wisconsin, US
Known ForBeing able to play any musical piece on a piano after hearing it once.
VS
Thomas Young
IQ185
Born1773
Died1829
OriginMilverton, Somerset, England
Known ForWave theory of light <br> Double-slit experiment <br> Astigmatism <br> Young–Dup

About Leslie Lemke

Leslie Lemke is a genius American musician who can perfectly play any music piece he had heard despite suffering from cerebral palsy.

Vollständige Biografie von Leslie Lemke lesen → · In-Depth Article →

About Thomas Young

A British polymath who made notable contributions to the fields of vision, light, solid mechanics, energy, physiology, language, musical harmony, and Egyptology.

Vollständige Biografie von Thomas Young lesen → · In-Depth Article →

The Verdict

Based on estimated IQ scores, Thomas Young (IQ 185) ranks higher than Leslie Lemke (IQ 58). However, both made extraordinary contributions.

Häufige Fragen

Who had a higher IQ — Leslie Lemke or Thomas Young?

Leslie Lemke had an estimated IQ of 58 while Thomas Young had an estimated IQ of 185.

What is each genius known for?

Leslie Lemke is known for: Being able to play any musical piece on a piano after hearing it once.. Thomas Young is known for: Wave theory of light <br> Double-slit experiment <br> Astigmatism <br> Young–Dupré equation <br> Young–Helmholtz theory .

Are both considered geniuses?

Yes. Both Leslie Lemke and Thomas Young are universally regarded as among history's greatest intellects.

Full Profile: Leslie LemkeFull Profile: Thomas Young

← Browse all genius comparisons | IQ Rankings