Free PDF: The Genius Workout — 50 brain teasers + the 25 highest IQs in history.

Lord Byron vs Paul Dirac

Who Was the Greater Genius? A Complete Comparison

Lord Byron
IQ180
Born1788
Died1824
OriginLondon, England
Known ForDon Juan and Childe Harold's Pilgrimage
VS
Paul Dirac
IQ190
Born1902
Died1984
OriginBristol, England
Known ForSharing the 1933 Nobel Prize in Physics with Erwin Schrödinger "for the discover

About Lord Byron

An English peer who was a poet and politician. Byron was one of the leading figures of the Romantic movement.

اقرأ السيرة الكاملة لـ Lord Byron → · In-Depth Article →

About Paul Dirac

An English theoretical physicist who is regarded as one of the most significant physicists of the 20th century.

اقرأ السيرة الكاملة لـ Paul Dirac → · In-Depth Article →

The Verdict

Based on estimated IQ scores, Paul Dirac (IQ 190) ranks higher than Lord Byron (IQ 180). However, both made extraordinary contributions.

الأسئلة الشائعة

Who had a higher IQ — Lord Byron or Paul Dirac?

Lord Byron had an estimated IQ of 180 while Paul Dirac had an estimated IQ of 190.

What is each genius known for?

Lord Byron is known for: Don Juan and Childe Harold's Pilgrimage. Paul Dirac is known for: Sharing the 1933 Nobel Prize in Physics with Erwin Schrödinger "for the discovery of new productive forms of atomic theo.

Are both considered geniuses?

Yes. Both Lord Byron and Paul Dirac are universally regarded as among history's greatest intellects.

Full Profile: Lord ByronFull Profile: Paul Dirac

← Browse all genius comparisons | IQ Rankings